fbpx

1. General

Striktly Business Software values your privacy. We therefore adhere to national and international laws and standards. This means that your data is safe with us and that we will protect your data.

Striktly Business Software processes personal data of individuals with whom we have, have had, or wish to have in the future a direct or indirect relationship. This includes data on our current customers, suppliers, clients and employees as well as potential clients and potential employees.

In this statement, we would like to clarify the role that Striktly Business Software may have with respect to you as an individual. This role is based on the type of relationship Striktly Business Software has with you as an individual:

Striktly Business Software has a “data controller” relationship with you as an individual with respect to your personal data if you are a user of our software, services or website or contact of a customer, potential customer or supplier, if you have an employment relationship with Striktly Business Software, if you are a freelance consultant, etc. We determine the purpose for collecting and processing your personal data in this relationship with you. In this relationship, you may contact us directly to exercise your rights.

Striktly Business Software has a “processor” relationship with you as an individual when you enter and process a third party’s personal data as a natural person into Striktly Business Software’s software. We also explain in this statement how we handle personal data in this situation.

Visiting our website, entering into a license agreement, requesting a demo to test our software, or generally using our software or any other service, in any form, implies your express approval (through communication of your personal data or opt-in) of this privacy and cookie statement and thus of the way we collect, use and process your personal data.

2. Who is Striktly Business Software and what is the purpose of our software package

Striktly Business Software is the commercial name of Striktly Business Software bv, registered under number 0889.309.955 and having its registered office at Hessenplein 2, 2000 Antwerp (Belgium).

Striktly Business Software develops software products and services for businesses to easily manage administration. The software and services support the company in terms of invoicing, finance, calendaring, customer portal, web shop, statistics, etc.

3. Why does Striktly Business Software process personal data?

3.1. Why does Striktly Business Software process personal data?

Striktly Business Software is the commercial name of Digital Transmission & Innovation Multimedia bvba, registered under number 0889.309.955 and with registered office at Drie Lindenstraat 91, 1170 Watermaal-Bosvoorde (Belgium).

Striktly Business Software develops software products and services for businesses to easily manage administration. The software and services support the company in terms of invoicing, finance, calendaring, customer portal, web shop, statistics, etc.

3.2. Strikly Business Software must be able to properly fulfill its contractual obligations (Contractual Obligation)

Striktly Business Software has a contractual relationship with you and must be able to properly fulfill its contractual obligations. Thus, we process personal data for the performance of the agreement entered into between you and Striktly Business Software. Striktly Business Software may thus use your personal data for such purposes as the following:

– The creation of a (demo) account and its confirmation.

– Providing training.

– Providing consulting.

– The provision of Striktly Business Software’s services, whether through the website, software and/or any other type of service.

– Providing support/assistance (e.g., in case of problems).

– Sending invoices and collecting payments.

– Optimizing the quality, management and content of the website, software and/or any other service.

– Statistical purposes.

– Formatting a quotation.

3.3. Striktly Business Software must be able to operate as a business (Legitimate interest)

In addition to the purposes already listed, Striktly Business Software, as a commercial enterprise, has a number of Justified Interests that form the basis for processing personal data. In doing so, Striktly Business Software will ensure that the impact on your privacy is as limited as possible and that, in any case, the balance between Striktly Business Software’s interests and their possible impact on your privacy is not disturbed. We process your personal data for our Justified Interests (legitimate interests) provided that the processing does not conflict with your rights. For example, personal data are processed in various situations to:

– Protect you, Striktly Business Software or others from threats (such as security problems or fraud)

– Direct, manage and control the Striktly Business Software company

– To support the Striktly Business Software company in establishing, exercising, defending and safeguarding its rights in such matters as litigation

– Improve the business in terms of processes, quality management, customer service,…

– Better understand and improve customer relationships

– Support the hiring process, evaluate employees,…

3.4. Striktly Business Software must be able to operate as a business (Legitimate interest)

Any other specific purposes for which consent will be sought separately. The sending of targeted marketing and advertising, updates and promotional offers (through, for example, a newsletter) or the use of your personal data by a Striktly Business Software supplier will only occur pursuant to your express consent (for example, the conclusion of a license agreement between you and Striktly Business Software).

4. What data does Striktly Business Software process?

4.1. General

– First and last name: for communication i.f. the requested products and services.

– Address and residence: for sending documents (e.g. invoices) or providing the requested services.

– Phone number, fax, mobile phone number: for direct communication i.f. the services requested.

– E-mail address: for more extensive communication i.f. the services requested.

– Username and password: for logging into our website or software.

– Function or service within the company: to know who to address depending on the situation.

– VAT number and other data necessary to keep our records, obtain payment for the services we provide, – make payment to employees or suppliers and fulfill our accounting obligations.

4.3. Website visit

We receive data we receive based on your visit to our website. Examples include cookies. We use this data to get a better picture of our visitors and to develop and adapt our services and website to your personal preferences. Further in this document you will find our specific cookie statement.

If you have any questions, or you want to know exactly what we track about you, be sure to contact Striktly Business Software.

5. Does Striktly Business Software share data?

Striktly Business Software does not sell or rent personal data to third parties.

Striktly Business Software also does not exchange data with third parties unless you choose to do so and would give your express consent (for example, entering into a license agreement between you and Striktly Business Software). .

Thus, we do not share the personal data we receive with others unless you would give us the consent to do so, exercise your right to transfer to a third party or a legal provision, mandatory law – or regulation, court order would require us to do so. Even if it would involve sensitive categories of personal data, under no circumstances will we share this data without your explicit consent. If third parties ask us to do so, they are advised to request the data from the data subjects themselves and directly.

6. How long do we keep this personal data?

We keep your personal data as long as necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. To determine the appropriate retention period, we take into account the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the reason for which we process it, and whether we can achieve those purposes by other means.

We also need to consider periods for which we may need to retain personal data to fulfill our legal obligations (e.g., related to billing and accounting) or for handling complaints, inquiries and for protecting our legal rights in the event of a claim.

When we no longer need your personal data, we will securely delete or destroy it. We also consider how we can reduce the personal data we use over time and whether we can anonymize your personal data so that it can no longer be linked to you or identify you, in which case we can use that information without further notice to you.

7. How long do we keep this personal data?

Striktly Business Software undertakes to take reasonable, technological and organizational precautions with a view to preventing (i) unauthorized access to your personal data, as well as (ii) loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.

Striktly Business Software will maintain all personal data, which it has collected, in a secure environment.

Notwithstanding Striktly Business Software’s security policies, the controls it implements and the actions it takes in this regard, a foolproof level of security cannot be guaranteed. No method of transmission or transfer over the Internet nor any method of electronic storage is 100% secure, thus Striktly Business Software cannot guarantee absolute security in this regard.

Finally, the security of your account will also depend in part on the confidentiality of your password to access our software or our website. Striktly Business Software will never ask for your password so that you are under no obligation to disclose it yourself. If you have nevertheless disclosed your password to a third party – for example, because the third party has indicated that it will provide your additional services – the third party will access your personal data through your password. In that case, you are personally liable for the actions taken through the use made of your personal data. Accordingly, Striktly Business Software strongly recommends that if you determine that someone has knowledge of your password you change it immediately and contact us.

8. Is your personal data secure?

If you have any questions or want to know what personal data we hold about you, you can always contact us.

– also remember that you have the following rights:

– Get an explanation of what personal data we have and what we do with it

– access to the exact personal data we have

– having errors corrected and your personal data completed or updated

– having outdated personal data deleted

– revocation of consent

– object to a particular use

– deletion of your personal data (‘right to be forgotten’)

Please make sure you always clearly identify who you are so we can be sure we are not modifying or deleting data from the wrong person.

9. What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that may be stored on your computer when you visit websites. This text file stores information, such as your language preference for a website. When you revisit the website later, this cookie is sent to the website again. In this way, the website recognizes your browser and, for example, can remember language preferences.

Cookies also usually have an expiration period. For example, some cookies are deleted automatically when you close your browser (called session cookie), while others remain on your computer for a longer period of time, sometimes even until you delete them manually (called persistent cookie).

Striktly Business Software, the website operator, uses the following types of cookies:

– Functional cookies to remember your personal website preferences and avoid repeating the same communication steps during successive website consultations.

– Analytical cookies to provide us with information about how users interact with our website (e.g. length of visit, number of visitors) without collecting personal data on the basis of which a visitor can be identified.

– Performance cookies to allow us to determine how you use our website, with the intention of customizing and improving the content of our website and making it easier to use. It is not possible for us to identify you as an individual from these cookies. All data are collected and aggregated anonymously.

– Striktly Business Software has control over the information collected through these cookies. No data is sent to a third party. Consequently, we can guarantee that this information will not be used for other purposes.

– Striktly Business Software may refer you to other sites via a clickable link. The website to which you are referred may also use cookies. Striktly Business Software recommends that you review the privacy and cookie policies listed on their website.

You can disable or block the use of cookies at any time by changing your browser settings. Please note that certain parts of our website may not work correctly if you disable or restrict the use of cookies on this website.

10. What about changes to this privacy and cookie statement?

Our privacy policy may be revised from time to time and any changes to the policy will be communicated to you via email or through a posting on our website.

11. Contact person?

If you have any questions regarding this policy, please contact us at the following email address: support@striktlysoftware.com.

If you feel we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to complain to the Data Protection Authority.

Data Protection Authority

Drukpersstraat 35

1000 BRUSSELS

Tel. 02/274.48.00